Curriculum Vitae

Name: Stefan de Vylder
Date of Birth: April 6, 1945
Nationality: Swedish
Present address: Rehnsgatan 1, SE-113 57 Stockholm, Sweden
Phone: +46-8-31 11 71
E-mail:stefan@devylder.org, stefandevylder@hotmail.com
Home page: www.stefandevylder.com

Degrees:
A-levels (“Studentexamen”), Hermods Korrespondensinstitut, 1962
B.A. in Economics at the Stockholm School of Economics, 1966
Ph.D. in Economics at the Stockholm School of Economics, 1974

University Appointments:
Associate professor (“docent”) in development economics at the Stockholm School of Economics, November 1989 – December 1992.
Lecturer and research fellow at the Stockholm School of Economics, 1973-75, autumn 1979, spring 1980 – winter 1982
Lecturer at the University of Stockholm (part-time) January-June 1976, January-June 1979
Assistant lecturer at the Stockholm School of Economics, 1969-71

Other appointments:
Consultant (own consultancy firm: Stefan de Vylder Ekonomikonsult AB), 1985 – present
Interconsult Sweden AB January 1992 – January 1994, (part-time)
Senior economist and head of the research unit at the Research Division at SIDA (Swedish International Development Authority), 1982-1985
Research Secretary at SAREC (Swedish Agency for Research Cooperation), spring 1979
Economist at the Research Division at SIDA, April 1977-October 1978
Economist at the Development Cooperation Office of the Swedish Embassy in Addis Abeba, September 1976-April 1977
Military service, 1968-69
Teacher at the Commercial School of Stockholm, 1967-68
Computer programmer (Swedish Bull), January-September 1963

Membership in professional organisations:

Association of Swedish Economists (“Nationalekonomiska föreningen”)

Swedish Writers´ Association (”Sveriges Författarförbund”), board member 2003-2009, Vice President 2005-2006

Swedish Writers´ Association, section of non-fiction writers, board member 2008-2013

Swedish Development Forum (“Föreningen för utvecklingsfrågor”), board member 2001-2005, President 2006-2010

Association for Social Policy Debate (”Föreningen för socialpolitisk debatt”), President 1999-2008, board member 1999-present

Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (“Svenska Naturskyddsföreningen”), member of Expert Advisory Group 2007-present

Swedish Unicef Committee, board member 2001-2003

Swedish Society for Sexuality Education (RFSU, Riksförbundet för sexuell upplysning), board member 2003-2005, 2011-present

Forum för EU-debatt, board member 2012-present

Languages:
Swedish: Mother tongue
English, Spanish: Excellent
Italian, French, Portuguese: Fair knowledge
German, Russian, Amharic: Some knowledge